Planet of the Apes: The Forbidden Zone  
  I'm Home?  
  Classic Apes movies, the Tim Burton Remake, and lost scenes.  
  Live-Action and animated Apes TV shows.  
  Excerpts and a list of books on the Apes  
  Sound Clips, Video Clips, and an image gallery  
  Apes-related news from around the world.  
  Apes articles from numerous publications.  
  A library of information about the Apes  
  Links to other Apes sites  
  Sacred Scrolls, Our Semi-Regular Column  
  Buy Apes Movies, Books, and More  
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
     

 

     
 

Sal Mineo

(1939 - 1976)

Biography from Katz's Film Encyclopedia

Sal MIneoOccupation: Actor
Birth Name: Salvatore Mineo
Born: January 10, 1939, Bronx, N.Y.
Died: 1976

Sad-eyed juvenile, then young lead of the US stage, films, and TV. Dismissed from a parochial school at eight as a troublemaker, he began attending a dancing class and two years later he was cast as a child in the Broadway production of The Rose Tattoo. In 1952 he took over the part of Yul Brynner's son in The King and I. He made his first film appearance in 1955 and subsequently appeared in many screen productions, typically portraying troubled youths. He was nominated twice for Oscars in the supporting capacity, for REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (1955) and EXODUS (1960). He also appeared in several TV productions and directed a play, Fortune and Men's Eyes, on the West Coast and on Broadway. He was stabbed to death as he returned to his Hollywood home from a rehearsal for another play.





Filmography

Filmography from Katz's Film Encyclopedia

1955 REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE performer
1955 SIX BRIDGES TO CROSS performer
1956 CRIME IN THE STREETS performer
1956 GIANT performer
1956 SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME performer
1957 DINO performer
1957 THE YOUNG DON'T CRY performer
1958 TONKA/A HORSE NAMED COMANCHE performer
1959 THE GENE KRUPA STORY title role
1959 A PRIVATE'S AFFAIR performer
1960 EXODUS performer
1962 ESCAPE FROM ZAHRAIN performer
1962 THE LONGEST DAY performer
1964 CHEYENNE AUTUMN performer
1965 THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD performer
1965 WHO KILLED TEDDY BEAR? performer
1969 80 STEPS TO JONAH performer
1969 KRAKATOA, EAST OF JAVA/VOLCANO performer
1971 ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES performer