Planet of the Apes: The Forbidden Zone  
  I'm Home?  
  Classic Apes movies, the Tim Burton Remake, and lost scenes.  
  Live-Action and animated Apes TV shows.  
  Excerpts and a list of books on the Apes  
  Sound Clips, Video Clips, and an image gallery  
  Apes-related news from around the world.  
  Apes articles from numerous publications.  
  A library of information about the Apes  
  Links to other Apes sites  
  Sacred Scrolls, Our Semi-Regular Column  
  Buy Apes Movies, Books, and More  
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
     

 

     
 

Roddy McDowall

(1928 - 1998)

Biography from Baseline's Encyclopedia of Film

Roddy McDowallOccupation: Actor
Birth Name: Roderick Andrew Anthony Jude McDowall
Born: September 17, 1928, London, England
Died: October 3, 1998, Studio City, California

Former child model and prolific juvenile actor who took a break from films in 1951 and returned, after a decade of theater work, in the early 1960s. McDowall's roles ranged from apes (PLANET OF THE APES, 1968 and its three sequels) to apostles (THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD, 1965). He has directed one film, THE DEVIL'S WIDOW (1972), and published Double Exposure and Double Exposure Take Two, collections of his photographs, in 1966 and 1989 respectively.


Filmography

From Baseline's Encyclopedia of Film
Additional Entries from Internet Movie Database

1937 CONVICT 99 performer
1938 MURDER IN THE FAMILY performer
1938 YELLOW SANDS performer
1939 HIS BROTHER'S KEEPER performer
1939 MURDER WILL OUT performer
1941 CONFIRM OR DENY performer
1941 HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY performer
1941 MAN HUNT performer
1942 ON THE SUNNY SIDE performer
1942 THE PIED PIPER performer
1942 SON OF FURY performer
1943 LASSIE COME HOME performer
1943 MY FRIEND FLICKA performer
1944 THE KEYS OF THE KINGDOM performer
1944 THE WHITE CLIFFS OF DOVER performer
1945 HANGOVER SQUARE performer
1945 MOLLY AND ME performer
1945 THUNDERHEAD—SON OF FLICKA performer
1946 HOLIDAY IN MEXICO performer
1948 KIDNAPPED performer, associate producer
1948 MACBETH performer
1948 ROCKY performer, associate producer
1949 BLACK MIDNIGHT performer, associate producer
1949 TUNA CLIPPER performer, associate producer
1950 EVERYBODY'S DANCING performer
1950 KILLER SHARK performer, associate producer
1950 TALL TIMBER performer
1952 THE STEEL FIST performer
1960 MIDNIGHT LACE performer
1960 THE SUBTERRANEANS performer
1962 THE LONGEST DAY performer
1963 CLEOPATRA performer
1964 SHOCK TREATMENT performer
1965 THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD performer
1965 INSIDE DAISY CLOVER performer
1965 THE LOVED ONE performer
1965 THAT DARN CAT performer
1965 THE THIRD DAY performer
1966 THE DEFECTOR/L'ESPION/LAUTLOSE WAFFEN performer
1966 LORD LOVE A DUCK performer
1967 THE ADVENTURES OF BULLWHIP GRIFFIN performer
1967 THE COOL ONES performer
1967 IT performer
1968 FIVE CARD STUD performer
1968 PLANET OF THE APES performer
1969 ANGEL, ANGEL DOWN WE GO performer
1969 HELLO DOWN THERE/SUB-A-DUB-DUB performer
1969 A RUN ON GOLD performer
1971 BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS performer
1971 ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES performer
1971 PRETTY MAIDS ALL IN A ROW performer
1972 CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES performer
1972 THE DEVIL'S WIDOW/TAMLIN director
1972 THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JUDGE ROY BEAN performer
1972 THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE performer
1973 ARNOLD performer
1973 BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES performer
1973 THE LEGEND OF HELL HOUSE performer
1974 DIRTY MARY CRAZY LARRY performer
1974 "PLANET OF THE APES" (TV SERIES) performer
1975 FUNNY LADY performer
1976 EMBRYO/CREATED TO KILL performer
1976 MEAN JOHNNY BARROWS performer
1977 SIXTH AND MAIN performer
1978 THE CAT FROM OUTER SPACE performer
1978 LASERBLAST performer
1978 RABBIT TEST performer
1978 THE THIEF OF BAGHDAD performer
1979 THE BLACK HOLE performer
1979 CIRCLE OF IRON/THE SILENT FLUTE performer
1979 NUTCRACKER FANTASY performer
1979 SCAVENGER HUNT performer
1981 CHARLIE CHAN AND THE CURSE OF THE DRAGON QUEEN performer
1982 CLASS OF 1984 performer
1982 EVIL UNDER THE SUN performer
1985 FRIGHT NIGHT performer
1986 GOBOTS: BATTLE OF THE ROCK LORDS performer
1987 DEAD OF WINTER performer
1987 OVERBOARD performer, executive producer
1988 DOIN' TIME ON PLANET EARTH performer
1988 GOING HOLLYWOOD: THE WAR YEARS performer
1989 THE BIG PICTURE performer
1989 CUTTING CLASS performer
1989 FRIGHT NIGHT PART II performer
1990 SHAKMA/NEMESIS performer
1991 GOING UNDER performer
1991 EARTH ANGEL (TV) performer
1991 DEADLY GAME (TV) performer
1991 GUSANOS NO LLEVAN BUFANDA, LOS performer
1991 INCONVENIENT WOMAN, AN (TV) performer
1992 DOUBLE TROUBLE performer
1992 THE MAGICAL WORLD OF CHUCK JONES documentary appearance
1992 THE NAKED FOREST performer
1992 SIDNEY SHELDON'S THE SANDS OF TIME (TV) performer
1993 HEADS (TV) performer
1993 ANGEL 4: UNDERCOVER performer
1994 MIRROR MIRROR 2: RAVEN DANCE performer
1994 COLOR OF EVENING, THE performer
1994 HART TO HART: HOME IS WHERE THE HART IS (TV) performer
1995 UNKNOWN ORIGIN (TV) performer
1995 STAR HUNTER (V) performer
1995 LAST SUMMER IN THE HAMPTIONS performer
1995 IT'S MY PARTY performer
1995 GRASS HARP, THE performer
1995 FATALLY YOURS (V) performer
1996 UNLIKELY ANGEL (TV) performer
1996 DEAD MAN'S ISLAND (TV) performer
1997 SOMETHING TO BELIEVE IN (1997) performer
1997 "BATMAN: GOTHAM KNIGHTS" (1997) TV Series voice
1997 SECOND JUNGLE BOOK: MOWGLI & BALOO, THE performer
1998 BEHIND THE PLANET OF THE APES (TV) narrator
1998 BUG'S LIFE, A voice