Planet of the Apes: The Forbidden Zone  
  I'm Home?  
  Classic Apes movies, the Tim Burton Remake, and lost scenes.  
  Live-Action and animated Apes TV shows.  
  Excerpts and a list of books on the Apes  
  Sound Clips, Video Clips, and an image gallery  
  Apes-related news from around the world.  
  Apes articles from numerous publications.  
  A library of information about the Apes  
  Links to other Apes sites  
  Sacred Scrolls, Our Semi-Regular Column  
  Buy Apes Movies, Books, and More  
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
     

 

     
 

Kim Hunter

(1922 - 2002)

Biography from Baseline's Encyclopedia of Film

Kim HunterOccupation: Actress
Birth Name: Janet Cole
Born: November 12, 1922, Detroit, MI

Vivacious leading lady of the 1940s and early 50s who made an impressive screen debut in THE SEVENTH VICTIM (1943) and is best remembered as Stella Kowalski in A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1951). Hunter was blacklisted in the early 1950s but returned to the screen later in the decade.



Filmography

From Baseline's Encyclopedia of Film

1943 THE SEVENTH VICTIM performer
1943 TENDER COMRADE performer
1944 A CANTERBURY TALE performer
1944 WHEN STRANGERS MARRY/BETRAYED performer
1945 YOU CAME ALONG performer
1946 STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN/A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH performer
1951 A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE performer
1952 ANYTHING CAN HAPPEN performer
1952 DEADLINE U.S.A. performer
1956 STORM CENTER performer
1957 THE YOUNG STRANGER performer
1958 MONEY, WOMEN AND GUNS performer
1964 LILITH performer
1968 PLANET OF THE APES performer
1968 THE SWIMMER performer
1970 BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES performer
1971 ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES performer
1987 THE KINDRED performer