Planet of the Apes: The Forbidden Zone  
  I'm Home?  
  Classic Apes movies, the Tim Burton Remake, and lost scenes.  
  Live-Action and animated Apes TV shows.  
  Excerpts and a list of books on the Apes  
  Sound Clips, Video Clips, and an image gallery  
  Apes-related news from around the world.  
  Apes articles from numerous publications.  
  A library of information about the Apes  
  Links to other Apes sites  
  Sacred Scrolls, Our Semi-Regular Column  
  Buy Apes Movies, Books, and More  
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
     

 

     
 

Charlton Heston

(1924 - 2008)

Biography from Baseline's Encyclopedia of Film

Charlton HestonOccupation: Actor
Also: director
Birth Name: Charles Carter
Born: October 4, 1924, St. Helen, MI
Education: Northwestern University (speech, drama)

Commanding male lead, on Broadway from 1947 and in Hollywood from 1950. (He had previously appeared in two 16mm films directed by fellow Northwestern student David Bradley.) Heston's righteous, imposing screen presence, mixed with evident intelligence, made him the appropriate star of several biblical epics, most notably THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (1956) and BEN-HUR (1959). He first went behind the camera in 1972 and has starred in all the films he has directed. A six-term president of the Screen Actors Guild, Heston has remained active in politics and earned a reputation as a staunch Republican, serving as co-chairman of Ronald Reagan's Task Force on the Arts and Humanities. Son Fraser Clarke Heston is a director, screenwriter and producer.

 


Filmography

From Baseline's Encyclopedia of Film

1941 PEER GYNT performer
1949 JULIUS CAESAR performer
1950 DARK CITY performer
1952 THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH performer
1952 RUBY GENTRY performer
1952 THE SAVAGE performer
1953 ARROWHEAD performer
1953 BAD FOR EACH OTHER performer
1953 PONY EXPRESS performer
1953 THE PRESIDENT'S LADY performer
1954 THE NAKED JUNGLE performer
1954 SECRET OF THE INCAS performer
1955 THE FAR HORIZONS performer
1955 LUCY GALLANT performer
1955 THE PRIVATE WAR OF MAJOR BENSON performer
1956 THE TEN COMMANDMENTS performer
1956 THREE VIOLENT PEOPLE performer
1958 THE BIG COUNTRY performer
1958 THE BUCCANEER performer
1958 TOUCH OF EVIL performer
1959 BEN-HUR performer
1959 THE WRECK OF THE MARY DEARE performer
1961 EL CID performer
1962 DIAMOND HEAD performer
1962 THE PIGEON THAT TOOK ROME performer
1963 55 DAYS AT PEKING performer
1965 THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY performer
1965 THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD performer
1965 MAJOR DUNDEE performer
1965 THE WAR LORD performer
1966 KHARTOUM performer
1967 ALL ABOUT PEOPLE (short) performer
1968 COUNTERPOINT performer
1968 PLANET OF THE APES performer
1968 WILL PENNY performer
1969 THE FESTIVAL GAME performer
1969 NUMBER ONE performer
1970 BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES performer
1970 THE HAWAIIANS performer
1970 JULIUS CAESAR performer
1970 KING: A FILMED RECORDÉ MONTGOMERY TO MEMPHIS performer
1971 THE OMEGA MAN performer
1971 VIETNAM! VIETNAM! performer
1972 CALL OF THE WILD performer
1972 SKYJACKED/SKY TERROR performer
1973 ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA performer, director, screenplay (adaptation)
1973 SOYLENT GREEN performer
1974 AIRPORT 1975 performer
1974 EARTHQUAKE performer
1974 THE THREE MUSKETEERS performer
1975 THE FOUR MUSKETEERS performer
1976 AMERICA AT THE MOVIES performer
1976 THE LAST HARD MEN performer
1976 MIDWAY performer
1976 TWO MINUTE WARNING performer
1978 CROSSED SWORDS/PRINCE AND THE PAUPER performer
1978 GRAY LADY DOWN performer
1980 THE AWAKENING performer
1980 THE MOUNTAIN MEN performer
1982 MOTHER LODE/SEARCH FOR THE MOTHER LODE: THE LAST GREAT TREASURE performer, director
1986 DIRECTED BY WILLIAM WYLER performer
1986 THE FANTASY FILM WORLD OF GEORGE PAL performer
1989 CALL FROM SPACE performer
1990 ALMOST AN ANGEL performer
1990 SOLAR CRISIS performer
1990 TREASURE ISLAND performer
1993 TOMBSTONE performer
1993 WAYNE'S WORLD 2 performer
1994 TRUE LIES performer
1994 "JAMES A. MICHENER'S TEXAS" (TV Mini-Series) narrator
1995 IN THE MOUTH OF MADNESS performer
1995 AVENGING ANGEL performer
1996 PROJECT MANKIND performer
1996 HAMLET performer
1996 ALASKA performer
1997 HERCULES performer (voice)